THURSDAY 12 MAY

About

The Australian Not-for-Profit Technology Awards recognise the very best in technology innovation and excellence by organisations and individuals in the Australian not-for-profit sector.

 

The Awards acknowledge the accomplishments of these organisations and individuals and the improved product and/or service offerings brought to the not-for-profit and broader community sector through technology.

The Awards Gala is one of the highlights of the Connecting Up Conference.

Awards Categories and Winners

TECHNOLOGY VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
(Individual)

This award recognises a volunteer who, through the use of technology, has made an exemplary voluntary contribution
to the not-for-profit sector and has positively impacted the lives of others through their volunteering activities.

WINNER

Rubinah Ahmad

Australasian Muslim Times

WINNER

Kevin Whelan

U3A Victoria

FINALIST

Megan Goldsmith

Plastic Oceans

FINALIST

Frank Espinoza

The Kindness Shake

FINALIST

Michael Maguire

U3A Banyule

NOT-FOR-PROFIT TECHNOLOGY LIFETIME SERVICE AWARD

(Individual)

This award recognises and celebrates the outstanding commitment and service by an individual
working in a technology-related role in the not-for-profit sector over a significant period of time.

WINNER

Walter de Jong

Work Ventures

WINNER

Manar Ahmad

HelpingACT

COMMENDATION

Jessica MacPherson

Blaze Your Trail

BEST SOCIAL MEDIA CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

(Organisation)

This award recognises the most effective and innovative use of social media by a not-for-profit organisation or agency
working for a not-for-profit organisation to promote its products and/or services.

WINNER

Global Poverty Project

Global Citizen Oceania

FINALIST

Swiss8

A BBQ to Remember

FINALIST

This Life Cambodia

Virtual Reality - Reach Out, Check In, Out

FINALIST

Pet Rescue

Looking for Love Campaign

NOT-FOR-PROFIT TECHNOLOGY INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

(Organisation)

This award recognises a not-for-profit organisation which has best showcased innovation through the use of technology
to effectively deliver programs and/or services that positively impact the community.

WINNER

Justice Connect

WINNER

Orygen Digital

WINNER

Centre for
Social Impact

COMMENDATION

Humanitix

COMMENDATION

Marrickville
Legal Centre

TECHNOLOGY FOR COMMUNITY IMPACT

BEST PRIVATE SECTOR ORGANISATION

This award recognises a private sector business that has made a highly-valued contribution to the not-for-profit sector
and the broader community through the use 
of technology.

WINNER

GoodTel

FINALIST

Green Fox Studio

FINALIST

Need a Tutor

FINALIST

iSponsor

BEST TECHNOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT BY A FIRST NATIONS PERSON

(Individual)

This award recognises the excellence in use or development of technology by an Indigenous Australian
to positively connect with and impact local communities.

WINNER

Kira-Lea Dargin

NSW Aboriginal Land Rights Association

WINNER

Wayne Harvey

Community First Development

BEST ACCIDENTAL IT PERSON

(Individual)

This award recognises a volunteer or staff member who has made an exemplary contribution to the not-for-profit sector and has positively
impacted the lives of others by taking responsibility for their organisation’s IT in spite of it not originally being a formal 
part of their role.

WINNER

Kirsten Miles

Safe Steps

FINALIST

Megan Goldsmith

Plastic Oceans

FINALIST

Ish Rashad

Volunteering Victoria

Images from 2021 Awards Gala.

Sponsors